BASS BARN banner
1 - 20 of 25 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
772 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Here's a story of a recreational fisherman getting nabbed in CA. I got it from kyw1060.com

Calif. Men Ticketed for 150-Lb. Sea Bass

Some California fishermen are in hot water over a whopper of a catch.
They caught a sea bass estimated to weight more than 150 pounds on Sunday. The problem is, they were illegally poaching at California's La Jolla Ecological Reserve.


Overfishing has nearly wiped out sea bass, according to Lt. Rich Wurts:

"We're very, very concerned that the public know that the ecological reserve exists out there and that it's very important that people don't fish in there. It is very rich in wildlife, and the reserve exists to keep that just that way."

Lifeguards caught the three men trying to pull the giant fish into their boat. They were hit with citations for fishing inside the reserve and having a protected species on their boat.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,903 Posts
Both!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,651 Posts
The Black Sea Bass is an endangered species on the West Coast and is different that those caught here. They grow to massive sizes and are illegal to keep anywhere so the reserve had nothing to do with these fishermans idiotic move. There is also a problem with the Black Sea Bass when caught. There bladders blow up which cause obvious survival problems. The other problem is that if they do make it back down to there deep depths they are usually sluggish and out of sorts and become seal food. There are kits thou that a lot of California fisherman carry that helps survival. It is a kit that deflates the bladder and is used as a release method. It is like a minor surgery performed before release if caught accidentally. There are a lot of people who want this species to survive this century. I am one of them and have caught these when fishing for California Halibut. These fish have been known to reach 300 + lbs. maybe someone can get a picture up. Not good at that here.

GSBB :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,978 Posts
grass sound...

the fish


in cuffs


Police: Man Poaches 50-Year-Old Endangered Fish
Sea Bass Weighs 150 to 200 Pounds

POSTED: 8:17 am PDT April 25, 2005
UPDATED: 8:28 am PDT April 25, 2005

LA JOLLA, Calif. -- A man was arrested Sunday on suspicion of using a spear gun to kill a protected sea bass in the La Jolla Ecological Preserve, 10News reported.

Omid Adhami, 34, and two other men, were spotted around 12:45 p.m. trying to lift the 150- to 200-pound black fish into his boat, said San Diego lifeguard Lt. Rick Wurts.

Lifeguards sent a rescue boat to the fishermen's vessel and discovered the dead sea bass, which had been shot with a spear gun, Wurts said.

The sea bass, which can grow to 500 pounds and live to the age of 50, is a "docile fish that you can swim right up to," Wurts said.

However, they only reproduce when they are older, and the fish that was killed appeared to be in its prime, the lieutenant said.

"What's so trgic about a black sea bass is that it's a majestic animal and they live to be very old," Wurts said.

Adhami was arrested by San Diego police on suspicion of shooting a protected species and fishing in a protected area, he said.

The case was turned over to the state Department of Fish and Game.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,651 Posts
I hope they give him the MAX fine and time if applicable. Sometimes something bad like this needs to happen so there is press and more of the public become aware of the penalties of poaching. Thanks for posting the pic DESIGN.

GSBB
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,940 Posts
Hmmm....
A dummy catches and attempts to keep a black seabass off of La Jolla. This is bad.

Listen to Lt. Wurtz:
"We're very, very concerned that the public know that the ecological reserve exists out there and that it's very important that people don't fish in there. It is very rich in wildlife, and the reserve exists to keep that just that way."

What a beautiful quote. Did it really come from him or the envros pr machine?

Since when does one guy poaching one fish become national news?

Anyone want to guess what is going on in CA right now and how it may play into this story?

[ 04-27-2005, 07:10 AM: Message edited by: egghead ]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
212 Posts
Them Black Sea Bass is tasty. I once bought a Jew Fish off that same guy down in the Keys, ate it with my Sea Turtle soup :D .


Picaroon
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,862 Posts
WOW, 150 lb seabass. That is a lot of meat...I wish our seabass got to 1/3 of that weight

[ 04-26-2005, 11:19 PM: Message edited by: johnny d ]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
212 Posts
Originally posted by fishnchip51:
Picaroon,
what is a Jew fish?


Family Serranidae, SEA BASSES AND GROUPER
Epinephelus itajara
Common name: Jewfish
Illustrations by Diane Rome Peebles


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Description: head and fins covered with small black spots; irregular dark and vertical bars present on the sides of body; pectoral and caudal fins rounded; first dorsal fin shorter than and not separated from second dorsal; adults huge, up to 800 pounds; eyes small.
Similar Fish: other grouper.

Where found: NEARSHORE often around docks, in deep holes, and on ledges; young often occur in estuaries, especially around oyster bars; more abundant in southern Florida than in northern waters.

Size: largest of the groupers.

*Florida Record: 680 lbs.

Remarks: spawns over summer months; lifespan of 30 to 50 years; feeds on crustaceans and fish. NOTE: jewfish are totally protected from harvest in Florida waters.

Picaroon
 
1 - 20 of 25 Posts
Top