BASS BARN banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,068 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
....about the regulations.

The next 4 paragraphs are from the barn's posted regulations:

Striped bass or hybrid striped bass Delaware river and tributaries(Trenton falls to Salem river tributaries) March 1st to March 31st and June 1st to December 31st.
1 fish at least 24 inches or greater to less than 28 inches
1 fish 34 inches or greater.
1 fish 28 inches or greater with Striped Bass Bonus Program Card


Striped bass or hybrid striped bass Delaware river and tributaries (upstream of Trenton falls) March 1st to December 31st.
1 fish at least 24 inches or greater to less than 28 inches
1 fish 34 inches or greater
1 fish 28 inches or greater with Striped Bass Bonus Program Card


Striped bass or hybrid striped bass Atlantic Ocean (0-3 miles from shore) No closed season
1 fish at least 24 inches or greater to less than 28 inches
1 fish 34 inches or greater
1 fish 28 inches or greater with Striped Bass Bonus Program Card


All other marine waters March 1st to december 31st
1 fish at 28"
1 fish at 24" or greater, but less than 28"


Next is the "picture" of regulations from the state website.

http://www.state.nj.us/dep/fgw/pdf/2005/maregsum05.pdf

The questions are:
1. Paragraph 4 in the barn regulations seem to read 1 at 24 to 28", and 1 at 28". Does the Delaware bay fall under "all other marine waters?"
2. If that's the case, then is a slot and a 28" or better fish allowed?
3. If the answer to # 2 is yes, why doesn't the website from the state say the same thing?

Thanks for your help
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,997 Posts
1. The Barn regs, last part (paragraph 4, as you called it) appear to be wrong. You cannot take a fish 28-34" in length without a trophy tag.

2. Delaware Bay is "other marine waters" and a slot and one fish 34 or greater is allowed. YOu need trophy tags to take a tweener.

3. The state's website is correct.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top