BASS BARN banner
1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
836 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Just pulled this off another site. It answers a lot of the frequently asked questions. Also, I understand that you are exempt if you are from out of state operating your own boat which is registered in your state of residence.

Exerpt that counts:
7.Before operating a power vessel, including a personal watercraft, on the waterways of this State, the mandatory boat safety course required by section 2 of P.L.1987, c.453 (C.12:7-61) shall be successfully completed as follows:
a.by persons born after December 31, 1978;
b.before June 1, 2006, by persons born after December 31, 1968 and on or before December 31, 1978;
c.before June 1, 2007 , by persons born after December 31, 1958 and on or before December 31, 1968;
d.before June 1, 2008 , by persons born after December 31, 1948 and on or before December 31, 1958; and
e.before June 1, 2009 by all other persons.
L.2005,c.292,s.7.
IN OTHER WORDS - THIS IS ALREADY LAW!
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
9,261 Posts
Thanks Dude !!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
897 Posts
what about rentals??
and whats this ca-ca.u live out of state.u dont have to take the test?whatever. and am i right...there is a $50 fee??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
836 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
http://lis.njleg.state.nj.us/cgi-bin/om_isapi.dll?clientID=274787233&Depth=2&TD=WRAP&advquery=boating%20license%20requirements&depth=4&expandheadings=on&headingswithhits=on&hitsper heading=on&infobase=statutes.nfo&rank=&record={3867}&softpage=Doc_Frame_PG42&wordsaroundhits=2&zz=

Seems like conflicting information is out there. Please don't accept this as Gospel.


(New section) a. The provisions of section 1 of this act to the contrary notwithstanding:

(1) An out-of State resident, or a resident of a foreign country, who is 18 years of age or older and who will be in this State for less than 90 days may operate a power vessel on the waters of this State, without having completed a boat safety course approved by the Superintendent of State Police in the Department of Law and Public Safety, provided that the power vessel is registered in that person's state or country of residence and in that person's name, and is not a personal watercraft;

(2) A person who is 18 years of age or older may operate, without having completed a boat safety course approved by the Superintendent of State Police in the Department of Law and Public Safety, a rented power vessel that is powered by a motor, or combination of motors, of more than 10 horsepower on the waters of this State provided that:

(a) the power vessel is not a personal watercraft;

(b) the person renting the power vessel rents the power vessel from a business engaged in renting power vessels for use on the waters of the State;

(c) the person renting the power vessel has successfully completed a State-approved pre-rental instruction course provided by the owner or lessor of the power vessel prior to operating the power vessel on the waters of the State; and

(d) the owner of the power vessel rental business is experienced in the operation of power vessels and has successfully completed a boat safety course approved by the Superintendent of State Police in the Department of Law and Public Safety; and;

(3) A person who is 18 years of age or older who purchases for the first time a power vessel that is not a personal watercraft at a boat dealership may operate that power vessel for 60 days without having completed a boat safety course approved by the Superintendent of State Police in the Department of Law and Public Safety provided that the person successfully completes a State-approved pre-first-time-purchase instruction course provided by the owner or operator of the boat dealership prior to operating the power vessel, and the owner or operator of the boat dealership is experienced in the operation of power vessels and has successfully completed a boat safety course approved by the Superintendent of State Police in the Department of Law and Public Safety. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a person purchasing a boat for the first time from another private party.

[ 02-22-2006, 01:06 AM: Message edited by: THe Dude ]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,570 Posts
THe Dude....

Where did you get the above posted law????

The link still states out of state residents must as below...
(2)an out-of-State resident, or a resident of a foreign country who is 16 years of age or older and who will be in this State for less than 90 days may operate a power vessel on the waters of this State, without having completed a boat safety course approved by the Superintendent of State Police in the Department of Law and Public Safety if the person presents:

(i)written proof of successful completion of a boat safety course endorsed or approved by another state, the National Association of State Boating Law Administrators or its successor organization, or the United States Coast Guard;

(ii) written proof of successful completion of a boat safety course substantially similar to the boat safety course required pursuant to this section as determined by the Superintendent of State Police; or

(iii) a boat safety certificate issued by the state or country in which the person resides;

Dirtydigger88 -

3)a person who is 18 years of age or older may operate on the waters of this State, without having completed a boat safety course approved by the Superintendent of State Police in the Department of Law and Public Safety, a rented power vessel that is not a personal watercraft, under the following conditions:

(a)the person rents the power vessel from a business engaged in renting power vessels for use on the waters of the State;

(b)the person has successfully completed a State-approved pre-rental instruction course provided by the owner or lessor of the power vessel prior to operating the power vessel on the waters of the State; and

(c)the owner of the power vessel rental business is experienced in the operation of power vessels and has successfully completed a boat safety course approved by the Superintendent of State Police in the Department of Law and Public Safety.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
527 Posts
just bought a new boat --- will I register it in Penna.(my state of residence) or New Jersey where I will be doing most of my fishing??? If I register in Pa. I won't have to take the course---if I register in N.J. I will??? HELP! The time has come for registration!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
527 Posts
I will trailer the boat --- will not be leaving it in New Jersey all summer. (I did take a NASBLA on-line course already) Very, very dark about this whole certificate thing -- new things keep coming up DAILY! Never heard about the out of state thing until today -- something new???
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
512 Posts
All this gives me a headache! I'm glad I'm 50, and don't have to worry about all this crap for 2 years. Hopefully by then, NJ will have it all figured out!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
651 Posts
IS IT A "ONCE IN A LIFETIME" COURSE OR WILL YOUR CERT. EXPIRE?? JUST MORE $$$ FOR THE GOVERNMENT WHO IS NOT HELPING US BOATERS!! I AM A FIRM BELEIVER THAT THERE ARE ALOT OF PEOPLE ON THE WATER THAT SHOULD NOT BE OUT THERE BUT THEY HAVE THE MONEY TO BUY A BOAT....WHY PENALIZE US OLDSALTS,ACTUALLY I'M 39 YRS OLD BUT BEEN BOATING SINCE I WAS 11 YRS OLD!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,570 Posts
It's really no dig deal...the worst of it is the $65 bucks or so that most spend on bait/tackle in a weekend....

Go to the mariners school (sponsor) or click here
http://www.coastboatingschool.com/
and find out where a class is near you.

2 nights and an easy test and you're done forever (for right now).....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,351 Posts
Originally posted by Capt. Scott:
It's really no dig deal...the worst of it is the $65 bucks or so that most spend on bait/tackle in a weekend....

Go to the mariners school (sponsor) or click here
http://www.coastboatingschool.com/
and find out where a class is near you.

2 nights and an easy test and you're done forever (for right now).....
There's the answer Capt. Scott.


Obviously this law was creater for the more intelligent recreational pleasure boaters. Everyone is already aware that we fishermen can't even understand a simple slot reg. let alone that pile of mumbo jumbo. :rolleyes:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
389 Posts
The way that I have thus far interpreted the law IF you are from PA.....you MUST still have a valid Boating Course Certificate from PA (or from NJ). Even though PA does not have a Boating Course requirement for boats operators it appears that you will still need to have had a course and associated certificate to operate in NJ.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,720 Posts
Although it is required by NJ now, it really is a good idea for everyone to take the coarse. If it prevents just one accident then it is well worth it as far as I'm concerned.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,064 Posts
The way I interpret this is as follows:

1. I was born June 16, 1935.

2. I am a proud ANCIENT MARINER.

3. I have until 2009 to do anything.

4. I took the Coast Guard Auxiliary course in 1988.

As an old fart,it is not a problem.

See you on the water....Gene
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,570 Posts
TomKat...Not exempt from having a certificate...but yes from the course.

Call the state police in Trenton and they will give you instructions on how to get a safety certificate if you have a Captains License....if you carry your license all the time then I might not worry about it..but the wallet sized certificate looks better to me for all around use.....

[ 03-11-2006, 09:11 PM: Message edited by: Capt. Scott ]
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
Top