BASS BARN banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
9,261 Posts
Bob K.of S.N.J.,
Welcome To The BassBarn.Com,
Glad To Have You Aboard........

I Havn't Found Any On My Travels Yet..

Soon...........

Take Care,,
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,792 Posts
oh i have been looking ,when they are here you will know ,but i won't say where ;) cause i'd have to kill you afterwards,matt
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,292 Posts
I have not seen any. I could have sworn I was into them last week when I posted a skunk report with fishing busting all around me, but just is too early. I have seen the bunker and tog in the back, weakfish are usually not far behind. If you see blues, the weakies are there, you just might not catch any.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
489 Posts
I finally was able to catch some of their close cousins here in the south....
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
9,261 Posts

Family: Sciaendae (other members of the family include the red drum, spot, and Atlantic croaker)
Common Names: gray trout, squeteague, sea trout, summer trout, tiderunner
Largest Recorded: 40 inches, 19 pounds, 2 ounces; Delaware Bay 1989
Oldest Recorded: 11 years
Identifying Features: dark olive to bluish above, with small dark spots; paler below, with various metallic reflections on the sides; name refers to the tender, easily torn membrane of the fish's mouth, rather than its fighting ability

Life History

Weakfish occur along the Atlantic coast of North America from Nova Scotia, Canada to the east coast of Florida, but are most common from New York to North Carolina. Warming of coastal waters in spring prompts an inshore and northerly migration of adults from their offshore wintering grounds to nearshore sounds, bays and estuaries. Spawning occurs shortly after the inshore migration, peaking from late April to June, with some geographical variation in timing. In the fall, an offshore and southerly migration of adults coincides with declining water temperatures. The continental shelf from Chesapeake Bay to Cape Lookout, North Carolina appears to be the major wintering ground for weakfish.

Growth of weakfish is particularly rapid the first year. Weakfish begin to mature after the first year, with 100 percent reaching maturity by the second year. Size at maturity differs between weakfish found north of Delaware Bay and weakfish found in North Carolina; in northern fish, females mature at 10 inches and males at nine inches, and in North Carolina both sexes mature at seven inches.

Surveys along the Atlantic coast indicate that estuaries provide feeding areas and spawning grounds for adult weakfish and are equally as important as nursery areas for juveniles.

Adult weakfish are often found near the periphery of eelgrass beds, perhaps because weakfish primarily feed upon shrimp, other crustaceans, and small fish that are found near eelgrass beds.

[ 04-20-2004, 11:13 AM: Message edited by: NIGHTSTRIKES ]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
334 Posts
A gillnetter out of AC had to boxes of Weaks in the 6 to 8 lb range the other day.Have not talked to the shad netters in the bay to see if the if they scored yet.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
9,261 Posts
Originally posted by Fishguts:
A gillnetter out of AC had to boxes of Weaks in the 6 to 8 lb range the other day.
Fishguts,,
Thanks for that Info...........


Welcome to the BassBarn.Com,
Glad To Have You Aboard.............
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,940 Posts
We need some big ones this year. It's been a long dry spell.

Why are they disappearing before they enter the bays?
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top